Skip to content
Exquisite TermiteTermite & pest control, Long Beach(562) 636-0445Answered around the clock

Price guide

What termite and pest work typically costs in Long Beach

Typical ranges for every service we offer, pulled from each service page. Filter by type, sort by price, then call for a real number. Tenting? Try the cost estimator.

Inspection report and floor diagram on a kitchen table

Quick answer

For a typical Long Beach house, a local drywood treatment usually runs a few hundred to around a thousand dollars, whole-house tenting usually runs from the mid hundreds into the low thousands depending on size and roof, and subterranean soil treatment depends on the length of foundation. The table below lists typical ranges for every service.

Planning a fumigation? The tenting cost estimator adjusts the range for size, stories and roof. In escrow? Use the escrow termite timeline.

Sort:
164 typical job ranges. Ranges, not quotes; the inspection sets the price.
ServiceTypical jobTypical range
Termite InspectionStandard home inspection with written findings$95 to $185
Termite InspectionLarger home or extra structures$165 to $295
Termite InspectionDuplex to fourplex building$185 to $385
Termite InspectionFollow-up inspection after treatment$85 to $165
Real Estate Termite InspectionEscrow termite report, single-family home$115 to $225
Real Estate Termite InspectionEscrow report for a duplex to fourplex$195 to $395
Real Estate Termite InspectionLocalized Section 1 treatment$385 to $1,240
Real Estate Termite InspectionWhole-house fumigation for clearance$1,685 to $3,940
Real Estate Termite InspectionWood repair for Section 1 damage$285 to $2,860
Termite Protection PlanAnnual inspection plan, slab home$145 to $285 per year
Termite Protection PlanTwice-yearly plan, raised foundation home$265 to $485 per year
Termite Protection PlanBait station monitoring plan$325 to $585 per year
Termite Protection PlanSmall multi-unit building plan$385 to $865 per year
Condo & HOA Termite TreatmentAssociation inspection, per unit$65 to $145 per unit
Condo & HOA Termite TreatmentFumigation of a garden-style building$3,285 to $9,840
Condo & HOA Termite TreatmentLocal drywood treatment in common areas$485 to $2,365
Condo & HOA Termite TreatmentSoil treatment around a building$1,385 to $4,960
Commercial Termite ControlCommercial inspection and report$185 to $585
Commercial Termite ControlLocal drywood treatment$465 to $2,480
Commercial Termite ControlSoil treatment along slab and planters$1,185 to $5,640
Commercial Termite ControlFumigation of a wood-framed building$3,485 to $12,860
Termite FumigationSingle-story home up to about 1,400 square feet$1,385 to $2,460
Termite FumigationSingle-story home 1,400 to 2,400 square feet$2,185 to $3,640
Termite FumigationTwo-story home or complex roof$3,285 to $5,860
Termite FumigationDetached garage or accessory unit$685 to $1,560
Localized Drywood Termite TreatmentSingle area, easy access$285 to $585
Localized Drywood Termite TreatmentTwo to four areas in one visit$585 to $1,385
Localized Drywood Termite TreatmentAttic rafter or beam treatment$465 to $1,640
Localized Drywood Termite TreatmentRemove and replace infested trim$185 to $865 per unit
Orange Oil Termite TreatmentSingle trim or frame area$265 to $545
Orange Oil Termite TreatmentSeveral areas in one visit$565 to $1,465
Orange Oil Termite TreatmentAttic rafters or porch beams$485 to $1,785
Orange Oil Termite TreatmentWood furniture piece$185 to $465 per unit
Termite Heat TreatmentSingle room or attic section$585 to $1,465
Termite Heat TreatmentDetached garage or studio$865 to $2,140
Termite Heat TreatmentWhole single-story home$2,385 to $4,860
Termite Heat TreatmentLarger or two-story home$3,985 to $7,240
Termite Swarm TreatmentSwarm inspection and identification$95 to $195
Termite Swarm TreatmentLocal treatment of a drywood colony$285 to $1,385
Termite Swarm TreatmentSoil treatment for a subterranean colony$885 to $2,940
Termite Swarm TreatmentWhole-house fumigation if activity is widespread$1,385 to $3,860
Furniture & Antique Termite TreatmentInspection of piece and nearby rooms$125 to $245 per visit
Furniture & Antique Termite TreatmentDrill-and-inject treatment of one piece$185 to $485 per unit
Furniture & Antique Termite TreatmentSpot heat on a piece$285 to $745 per unit
Furniture & Antique Termite TreatmentBuilt-in cabinets or several pieces$465 to $1,385
Subterranean Termite TreatmentPerimeter treatment, smaller home$885 to $1,860
Subterranean Termite TreatmentPerimeter treatment, larger home$1,585 to $3,240
Subterranean Termite TreatmentSlab and patio drilling$12 to $28 per linear foot
Subterranean Termite TreatmentTargeted spot treatment$385 to $985
Termite Bait StationsInstallation, typical home$985 to $2,240
Termite Bait StationsAdditional stations$45 to $95 per station
Termite Bait StationsAnnual monitoring and service$345 to $585 per year
Termite Bait StationsActivity spot treatment$285 to $685
Dampwood Termite TreatmentSpot treatment of one wet area$285 to $640
Dampwood Termite TreatmentCrawlspace sill or joist section$735 to $2,180
Dampwood Termite TreatmentDeck, dock or fence members$465 to $1,890
Dampwood Termite TreatmentFollow-up inspection$95 to $185
Pre-Construction Termite TreatmentSoil pre-treat, ADU or small addition$435 to $985
Pre-Construction Termite TreatmentSoil pre-treat, larger home slab$965 to $2,340
Pre-Construction Termite TreatmentBorate on new framing$385 to $1,240
Pre-Construction Termite TreatmentFinal exterior perimeter$285 to $560
Termite Damage RepairFascia board replacement$18 to $42 per linear foot
Termite Damage RepairRafter tail repair$165 to $385 per unit
Termite Damage RepairWindow or door trim$185 to $545 per unit
Termite Damage RepairSill plate or subfloor section$895 to $3,460
Termite Damage RepairDeck boards or stair treads$11 to $28 per linear foot
Dry Rot RepairWindow sill replacement$195 to $565 per unit
Dry Rot RepairFascia or barge board$19 to $46 per linear foot
Dry Rot RepairDoor jamb or threshold$245 to $685 per unit
Dry Rot RepairCrawlspace framing section$845 to $3,280
Dry Rot RepairDeck joist or ledger work$685 to $2,940
Wood-Boring Beetle TreatmentInspection and identification$125 to $245
Wood-Boring Beetle TreatmentBorate on crawlspace framing$585 to $1,690
Wood-Boring Beetle TreatmentBorate on attic framing$465 to $1,385
Wood-Boring Beetle TreatmentWhole-structure fumigation$1,585 to $4,280
Borate Wood TreatmentOpen remodel or addition framing$345 to $1,180
Borate Wood TreatmentAttic framing$465 to $1,420
Borate Wood TreatmentCrawlspace framing$545 to $1,640
Borate Wood TreatmentSpot borate after repair$145 to $385
Foundation Vent Screen RepairVent screen replacement$35 to $85 per unit
Foundation Vent Screen RepairStainless mesh upgrade$55 to $115 per unit
Foundation Vent Screen RepairCrawlspace access door repair$185 to $545 per unit
Foundation Vent Screen RepairWhole-perimeter screening$465 to $1,385
General Pest ControlInitial service visit$145 to $285 per visit
General Pest ControlBimonthly recurring service$75 to $135 per visit
General Pest ControlQuarterly recurring service$95 to $165 per visit
General Pest ControlOne-time service call$165 to $315
Ant ControlOne-time ant treatment$165 to $335
Ant ControlSevere invasion or multi-unit$285 to $585
Ant ControlRecurring ant-focused service$75 to $145 per visit
Ant ControlFollow-up bait visit$65 to $125
Carpenter Ant ControlIdentification and inspection$115 to $225
Carpenter Ant ControlNest treatment, single location$245 to $485
Carpenter Ant ControlMultiple nests or satellites$385 to $745
Carpenter Ant ControlDamaged wood repair$235 to $1,650
Cockroach ControlAmerican roach exterior treatment$145 to $285
Cockroach ControlGerman roach initial treatment$185 to $395
Cockroach ControlGerman roach follow-up visit$95 to $185 per visit
Cockroach ControlMulti-unit building program$65 to $135 per unit
Bed Bug TreatmentBed bug inspection$125 to $245
Bed Bug TreatmentTargeted treatment, per room$285 to $545 per room
Bed Bug TreatmentWhole-unit heat treatment$1,185 to $2,940
Bed Bug TreatmentMattress and box spring encasements$85 to $195 per unit
Spider ControlOne-time spider treatment$155 to $295
Spider ControlHeavy widow cleanout$245 to $465
Spider ControlEave web removal, two-story$135 to $285
Spider ControlRecurring service with spiders$75 to $145 per visit
Flea ControlApartment or condo interior$165 to $285 per visit
Flea ControlHouse interior and yard$235 to $395 per visit
Flea ControlCrawlspace and underfloor add-on$95 to $185 per visit
Flea ControlFollow-up emergence visit$115 to $215 per visit
Silverfish ControlBathrooms, kitchen and laundry$185 to $325 per visit
Silverfish ControlWhole house with garage$265 to $445 per visit
Silverfish ControlAttic or crawlspace add-on$115 to $235 per visit
Silverfish ControlFollow-up visit$95 to $175 per visit
Pantry Pest ControlKitchen pantry cleanout and treatment$165 to $295 per visit
Pantry Pest ControlPantry plus garage or bulk storage$245 to $415 per visit
Pantry Pest ControlPheromone monitoring program$45 to $95 per visit
Pantry Pest ControlCommercial dry storage room$285 to $585 per visit
Rodent ControlInspection and initial trap setup$185 to $345 per visit
Rodent ControlFollow-up trap checks$85 to $165 per visit
Rodent ControlExterior bait station program$45 to $95 per month
Rodent ControlAttic droppings cleanup$385 to $1,240 per unit
Rodent ExclusionSingle-story home, standard roof$485 to $1,190 per unit
Rodent ExclusionTwo-story or tile roof home$945 to $2,385 per unit
Rodent ExclusionFoundation vent screening$35 to $85 per unit
Rodent ExclusionGarage door rodent seal$145 to $365 per unit
Attic Cleanup & Insulation ReplacementSpot cleanup of latrine areas$385 to $1,240 per visit
Attic Cleanup & Insulation ReplacementFull insulation removal$1,385 to $3,940
Attic Cleanup & Insulation ReplacementSanitizing and deodorizing$285 to $685 per visit
Attic Cleanup & Insulation ReplacementNew blown insulation$1,465 to $3,780
Raccoon, Skunk & Opossum RemovalInspection and removal plan$165 to $325 per visit
Raccoon, Skunk & Opossum RemovalOne-way exclusion or trapping$345 to $865 per unit
Raccoon, Skunk & Opossum RemovalDeck or porch dig barrier$18 to $42 per linear foot
Raccoon, Skunk & Opossum RemovalLatrine and den cleanup$285 to $945 per visit
Mosquito ControlOne-time yard treatment$145 to $265 per visit
Mosquito ControlSeasonal program$95 to $175 per visit
Mosquito ControlLarge yard or heavy landscaping$185 to $345 per visit
Mosquito ControlEvent treatment$165 to $285 per visit
Bee RemovalMeter box or ground-level colony$185 to $365 per unit
Bee RemovalColony in eave, shed or wall$485 to $1,240 per unit
Bee RemovalLarge or high colony$945 to $2,185 per unit
Bee RemovalSwarm cluster on a branch or fence$165 to $295 per unit
Wasp & Yellowjacket ControlPaper wasp nests$135 to $245 per visit
Wasp & Yellowjacket ControlYellowjacket ground nest$165 to $295 per unit
Wasp & Yellowjacket ControlWall or attic void nest$245 to $485 per unit
Wasp & Yellowjacket ControlSeasonal wasp prevention$85 to $165 per visit
Fly ControlResidential fly or gnat service$145 to $265 per visit
Fly ControlDrain treatment program$65 to $145 per month
Fly ControlRestaurant or bar fly program$95 to $245 per month
Fly ControlCommercial fly light installation$185 to $395 per unit
Gopher ControlInitial visit and trap setup$165 to $295 per visit
Gopher ControlFollow-up trap checks$75 to $145 per visit
Gopher ControlMonthly gopher monitoring$65 to $135 per month
Gopher ControlWire basket or mesh installation$4 to $9 per square foot
Bird ControlSolar panel bird guard$485 to $1,385 per unit
Bird ControlBird spikes on ledges and signs$12 to $28 per linear foot
Bird ControlBird netting for courtyards and docks$3 to $9 per square foot
Bird ControlDroppings cleanup and sanitizing$245 to $865 per visit
Commercial Pest ControlRestaurant or bar program$95 to $285 per month
Commercial Pest ControlWarehouse or distribution center$185 to $645 per month
Commercial Pest ControlApartment or property management$145 to $485 per month
Commercial Pest ControlOffice or retail space$75 to $195 per month
Commercial Pest ControlUnit treatment for property managers$125 to $285 per unit

Questions

Price questions

Why do termite prices vary so much between houses?

Size and shape drive most of it. Fumigation is priced on the volume under the tarps, so a two-story house or a steep tile roof costs more than a flat single-story ranch. Local treatments depend on how many spots are active and how hard they are to reach, and soil treatments on the linear feet of foundation and how much slab has to be drilled.

Is the price on the inspection report the final price?

The written price after an inspection is what the job costs as described. It changes only if the scope changes, for example if repairs uncover more damage behind a wall than could be seen. In that case we stop, show you what we found and price the extra work before doing it.

Are the ranges in this guide quotes?

No. They are typical ranges for jobs we commonly see in Long Beach and nearby cities, meant to help you plan. Your price comes from an inspection of your property and is confirmed in writing before any work starts.

Call us

Call the Long Beach termite line

(562) 636-0445

Tell us what you found and where. We will ask a few questions, book the inspection and explain what happens next.

Phone
(562) 636-0445
Hours
Phones answered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
Long Beach office
245 Pine Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
Headquarters
8632 Florence Ave #201, Downey, CA 90240
Coverage
Long Beach, Signal Hill and nearby cities in Los Angeles and Orange counties. See all areas
Call (562) 636-0445, answered 24/7